1-866-234-5162

Our Commitment

Version 1.1 (last updated March 4, 2004)

At MediDirect® Inc., the privacy of clients, employees and their records is our priority. Confidential information is maintained in files regarding your contract with us, as well as personal and medical information. Our files are kept for the purpose of providing you with health and dental benefit plan coverage and other products or services that will help you meet your health and wellness objectives. This personal information will not be provided to any third party, without prior written consent. Access to personal information is restricted to only those employees of MediDirect® Inc. who are responsible for administration, the Privacy Officer of MediDirect® Inc., or any other person(s) whom you authorize.

MediDirect® is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our Web site. This page summarizes MediDirect® ’s Web site privacy policy and practices.

About Canadian Privacy Protection

This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and the Electronic Documents Act.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Electronic Commerce branch of Industry Canada.

We want our users to always be aware of any information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Web Site Administration

MediDirect® Inc.

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1710, Station M, Calgary, Alberta T2P 2L7
Toll Free: 1-866-234-5162
Bus: (403) 537-6298
Fax: (403) 539-5511
Email: info@medidirect.ca

Collection and Use of Information

MediDirect® Inc. does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to its Web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

We respect each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

Information Collected

For each visitor to our Web site, our web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

The information we collect is:

  • used to improve the content of our Web page.
  • used to notify visitors about updates to our Web site.
  • never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
  • This site may use cookies.

We have an online registration form. Registration is not required to enter our site. In order to use this Web site, visitors are not required to complete our registration form.

During registration a user must give certain contact information, but we never sell or give away this information. It is only gathered to contact the user about services on our site for which s/he has expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (income level, gender, etc.), and unique identifiers (username, password, etc.). Giving additional information helps provide a more personalized experience on our site, but is not required.)

We require information from the user on our registration form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and possibly financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). If we have trouble processing an order, we use the information to contact the user.

This information is used:

  • for administration and billing purposes.
  • to fill customer orders.
  • When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial or health information, we redirect visitors to a secure server.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except MediDirect® personnel who need the information to carry out responsibilities of their job. Any further disclosure of the personal information you give us will be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

Notification of Changes

Changes to our privacy policy will be posted here.

Conflict Resolution

We are committed to resolving disputes within 24-48 hours. If problems arise, users may contact us by email.

Contact Information

If site users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at using the Web site administration information detailed above.